Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Thank you for supporting local businesses in Hampshire and the New Forest region by ordering your groceries from Tasty Hampshire.

We really appreciate your custom, and this Privacy Policy is written to ensure your privacy is respected and protected.

Just like in any other web shop you might use, you are required to share personal data with us in order to complete an order. This policy outlines when and how we collect personal information about visitors to our website, how we use that data and keep it secure, and when it may be disclosed to third parties.

By visiting www.tastyhampshire.c.co.uk (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

This policy may change from time to time, so please do check in occasionally and make sure you’re happy with the changes. You can find a link to this policy at the bottom of every page under "Privacy Policy".

If you would like further information on your rights as a consumer, please contact your local Citizens Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

2. About us

Tasty Hampshire is the trading name of Tasty Hampshire Ltd, which is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 13224043. Tasty Hampshire operates the www.tastyhampshire.co.uk website. 

The company’s registered address is Unit 15 Brickfield Lane, Chandler’s Ford, Eastleigh, SO53 4DR. You can get in touch with us on the details listed under the ‘CONTACT US’ link.

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office ("ICO") - the registration reference is ZB042879. In accordance with data protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from or about you. If you have any concerns about the way we have used, shared or processed your data you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO. 

Any omission you may suspect is entirely accidental. We would appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach the ICO so please do contact us by email at info@tastyhampshire.co.uk or by writing to our workshop address at Tasty Hampshire, 86 Alfriston Gardens, Southampton, SO19 8FU.  

3. What information do we collect? 

3.1 Information you give us

You may provide us with personal information when using our website, filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide if you register to use our site, purchase our products and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and financial and credit card information.

3.2    Information we collect about you

When you visit our website www.tastyhampshire.co.uk, we may collect, use and store data about you, including the following:

• technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
• information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number;
• name, username or similar identifier (“Identity Data”);
• delivery address, billing address, email address and telephone number(s) ("Contact Data");
• bank account and credit/debit card information (“Financial Data”);
• details of your interactions with us, including interactions through our website, by telephone, email, in person and through social media ("Transaction Data"). For example, we may make notes of our conversations with you, log details of any complaints or comments you make and record where any deliveries have been left for you;
• details of your shopping preferences and personal details (such as purchase history and dietary requirements) which help us to recommend items of interest to you or to send you or make available personalised offers (“Profile Data”);
• your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences (“Marketing Data”); and
• your comments and product reviews.

3.3    Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also occasionally working with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

3.4    Information about children aged under 18

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.


4. When do we collect information about you?

To process any orders and purchases you make by using www.tastyhampshire.co.uk, it is essential for us to collect your personal data. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations to fulfil your order. The legal basis on which we process your personal data in this way is contractual obligation.

We may also obtain information about you and your personal data at the following occurrences:

• when you contact us by any means (including via the website, over the phone, by email or by post) with queries, complaints etc.;
• when you create an account with us;
• when you use your account to buy products or redeem vouchers from us;
• when you engage with us on social media;
• when you choose to complete any surveys we send you;
• when you comment on or review any of our products or our services;
• when you opt in to receive our newsletter;
• when you take part in a prize draw, competition or survey;
• when you've given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you (for example, pursuant to a third party prize draw, competition or survey).
• When you are selected for re-engagement marketing campaigns we check to ensure we are mailing you at your most up to date address where this data is available to us through third parties. We reflect any changes in your account to ensure we can continue to provide with information that you have consented to receiving.

5. Where do we store your data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") – depending on where our website host provides its services from.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers operated by a third party. Your account requires a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Neither Tasty Hampshire, nor any of its employees have access or visibility over your password.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be deemed entirely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Who do we share information with about your data

Tasty Hampshire endeavours to protect your personal data. There are circumstances where we do share your data with third parties for operational, or business reasons. Furthermore, there are instances when we are required by law to share your data with particular authorities.

We may share personal data about you:

• with third parties who are directly involved in dealing with any contact or order made by you – ie. Delivery service provider, such as DPD;
• with third parties who are providing us with professional advice;
• where the disclosure is in connection with any criminal investigation, legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings where permitted by law;
• where the disclosure is in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
• where we are required to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Sale or our Terms of Use; or
• where we have stated or informed you otherwise (e.g. in this policy or on our website).
• where such disclosure is required by law;
• where we need to process your data for our legitimate interests, such as
     o (fraud prevention and compliance; 
     o certain marketing and promotional activities; 
     o the provision and operation of referral marketing programmes; 
     o network and information systems security; 
     o data analytics; 
     o enhancing, modifying or improving our service; 
     o identifying usage trends; 
     o determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns or advertising.
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, if it is absolutely necessary.
• If Tasty Hampshire Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tasty Hampshire our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. How long do we keep information about you for?

We will only keep personal data we collect for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.
When you place an order with us we will keep your personal data for 7 years to ensure that we comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

When you register an account with us we will keep this data for 5 years. If you have not placed an order within this time, your account will be flagged as inactive and we will contact you to ask if you would like to keep your account with us. Unless you reply confirming that you would like to keep your account open, we will close the account and anonymise any data stored on it.

8. Your rights

We know, understand and respect your rights about your personal data. 
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@tastyhampshire.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
The regulation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the regulation any time. We are happy to help with anything that you may cause you concern, please contact us at info@tastyhampshire.co.uk
In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, we follow security procedures when we process or disclose your personal data. We may therefore request proof of your identity before disclosing certain information to you or acting on any requests.

9. Cookie Policy

Our website (www.tastyhampshire.co.uk) places small data files called 'cookies' on your computer when you use it. This is standard for all websites. Cookies help us give you a better experience on our website. Some collect information about browsing and buying patterns. By using and browsing our website, you agree to our use of cookies. If you don't agree, you'll need to disable cookies, or else stop using the site.

What are the cookies?
Our website uses cookies to collect information. They ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses this website. They are essential to our website working properly and let you shop with us online. Cookies also tailor the products we sell and how they are advertised to our customers, both on our website and elsewhere.

Information collected - Some cookies are used to collect information about your browsing and buying behaviour, if you access this website via the same computer or device. This information is about the pages you look at, any products you buy and the way you move around the site. We also set a cookie when you enter your postcode to show the products available in your area.

We can use cookies to monitor individual customer browsing and buying behaviour, but third parties cannot identify you using cookies.

Cookies are small files which are sent by a web server to an individual's computer which are then stored on that computer's hard drive. A cookie contains text, and is like an identification card which can only be translated by the server it originated from.

Who sets the cookies? 
The cookies stored on your computer or device when you access this website are set by or on behalf of Tasty Hampshire. Cookies may also be set by third parties who work with us in marketing programmes, such as Google.

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) helps us learn more about how people use our website and improve customer experience. None of these third parties can collect any personal data that they would be able to identify you from.

What are cookies used for?
Cookies used for:
• For technical purposes essential to the effective working of our website, particularly in relation to online transactions.
• To let us collect information about the browsing ands hopping habits and activities of our customers, including monitoring the success of campaigns, competitions etc.

How do I disable cookies?
If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you do this will depend on your browser, so refer to your browser for help.

What happens if I disable cookies? 
It depends on which cookies you disable, but in general this site will not work properly if you switch cookies off. If you only disable third party cookies you can still buy from our website. If you disable all cookies, you won't be able to buy from our website.

By using this website service we assume that you agree to these terms and conditions of website use.

Tasty Hampshire specific cookies

Cookies cannot tell us information such as your email address, which we can only collect where you tell us, for example if you submit an inquiry to us.

Our website uses the following cookies for the following purposes:


10. Contact and Complaints

Should you have any questions, comments, concerns or requests regarding to this privacy policy and how we handle your information, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@tastyhampshire.co.uk.

We do our best to handle your personal information with the utmost care and will always do our best to ensure we serve you the best we can..

However, if you feel that your data has not been handled in accordance with regulations, you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, on the following address:

The Commissioner

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

11. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail (if you consented). Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This policy was last updated on the 7th April 2021.
 

Thank you for supporting local Farmers

Tasty Hampshire Newsletter

To receive our updates, tasty seasonal recipes and more, sign up to our Newsletters here.